DOUGLAS SCOTT POPEJOY, Applicant-Appellee, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] includes the full term served for concurrent sentences simultaneously imposed.
We therefore must attempt, utilizing the rules of construction discussed above, to
determine the legislature’s manifest intent in adopting the provision in question.
We agree with the State that the purpose of the statutory provision, and
thus the manifest intent of the legislature, is to provide a controlled, gradual,
supervised release into the community for persons who have been convicted of
and confined for lascivious acts with a child. See Iowa Code § 709.8 (providing
that the additional term “shall be under the terms and conditions as set out in
Chapter 906”); id. § 906.1 (providing that “parole . . . is subject to supervision by
the district department of correctional services,” and that “work release is . . .
pursuant to sections 904.901 through 904.909”); and see id. §§ 904.901-.909
7
(directing the establishment by the Iowa Department of Corrections of a work
release program and establishing terms and conditions for work release). This