Annotate this Case
[…] Possible support of a party by another person. i. Changes in the physical, emotional, or educational needs of a child whose support is governed by the order. j. Contempt by a party of existing orders of court. k. Entry of a dispositional or permanency order in juvenile court pursuant to chapter 232 placing custody or physical care of a child with a party who is obligated to pay support for a child. Any filing fees or court costs for a modification filed or ordered pursuant to this paragraph are waived. l. Other factors the court determines to be relevant in an individual case. Iowa Code § 598.21C(1) (2005). For purposes of modifying a child support order, “a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent 4 or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B.” Iowa Code § 598.21C(2)(a). Brian’s testimony and other evidence submitted at trial shows that Sara’s prior level of visitation with Lucas remained relatively similar both before and after the dissolution decree was final.