IN THE MATTER OF L.C.S.C., Minor Child, Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired, L.C.S.C., Minor Child, Appellant.
[…] In Christie v. Rolscreen Co., 448 N.W.2d 447, 450 (Iowa 1989), subject
matter jurisdiction was distinguished from a court’s “lack of authority to hear a
particular case,” also referred to as “lack of jurisdiction of the case.” Subject matter
jurisdiction refers to the power of a court to deal with a class of cases to which a
particular case belongs. Cargill, Inc. v. Conley, 620 N.W.2d 496, 501 (Iowa 2000).
A constitution or a legislative enactment confers subject matter jurisdiction on the
courts. Powell v. Khodari-Intergreen Co., 303 N.W.2d 171, 173 (Iowa 1981); see
Iowa Const. art. V, § 6 (conferring jurisdiction upon district courts over civil and
criminal matters); Iowa Code § 602.6101 (conferring all powers of a court of general
jurisdiction upon district courts).
Iowa Code section 229.6A expressly grants the juvenile court “exclusive
original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a minor for whom an application for
involuntary admission is filed under section 229.6.” The juvenile court, therefore,
has subject matter jurisdiction over the class of cases to which this involuntary
hospitalization proceeding belongs.
Iowa Code § 229.6A.
Withdrawing an
6
application filed under section 229.6 does not deprive the juvenile court of its