Annotate this Case
[…] For the following reasons, we agree with the district court that the language and legislative history of chapter 555A demonstrate an intent to deny a private cause of action for a violation of this statute. Thus we, like the district court, do not determine whether the statute applies to the facts of this case or, in turn, whether the first factor is satisfied. Our analysis begins and ends with the second factor. Chapter 555A provides certain remedies for a buyer to whom the act applies if there has been a violation of the statute. More specifically, section 555A.5 provides that a failure to provide a copy of the contract to the buyer “shall void any contract, note, instrument, or other evidence of indebtedness executed 5 or entered into in connection with the contract and shall constitute a complete defense in any action based on the contract . . . brought by the seller . . . .” Section 555A.6 also provides that a seller who violates the chapter is guilty of simple misdemeanor. In State ex. rel. Miller v.