STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. GREGORY HARDEN COLEMAN, JR., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] We review the district court’s order denying restitution for correction of
errors at law. State v. Paxton, 674 N.W.2d 106, 108 (Iowa 2004). We determine
3
whether the findings of the district court lack substantial evidentiary support or
whether the law was properly applied. State v. Bonsetter, 637 N.W.2d 161, 165
(Iowa 2001).
We agree with Coleman and the City that the City is a “person,” and thus
may be a “victim” entitled to restitution. A victim is defined as “a person who has
suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the offender’s criminal activities.”
Iowa Code § 910.1(5).
While “person” is not defined in section 910.1, it is
defined elsewhere in the Code and we apply that definition. Section 4.1(20)
states: “unless otherwise provided by law ‘person’ means an individual,
corporation, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or
agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association or other legal
entity.”
Given the fact that the City is a “person,” we must determine whether the
City is a “victim” or “insurer.” Generally, a defendant must pay restitution to the
victims of his crimes; however, an insurer is not entitled to subrogation. See id.