DAVID RODDA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. VERMEER MANUFACTURING AND EMC RISK SERVICES, INC., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] paid, if the workers’ compensation is less than the unemployment compensation
due. 2 This statutory language envisions the receipt of both types of benefits.
Conversely, the language does not preclude the receipt of one type of benefit
based on receipt of the other but simply provides for an offset. We conclude that
the district court erred in granting summary judgment for the defendants on this
portion of the claim.
In reaching this conclusion, we have considered the two statutory
provisions cited by the district court.
2
We are convinced section 96.5(5) is
Section 96.5(5) states in pertinent part, where an individual “is receiving or has
received . . . [c]ompensation for temporary disability under the workers’ compensation
law of any state . . . if the remuneration is less than the benefits which would otherwise
be due under this chapter [unemployment compensation], the individual is entitled to
receive for the week, if otherwise eligible, benefits reduced by the amount of the
remuneration.”
6
consistent with Rodda’s obligation to certify that he was able to work, was
available for work, and was earnestly and actively seeking work. See Iowa Code
§ 96.4(3).
Section 96.5(5) also is consistent with the provision authorizing
healing period benefits.
See Iowa Code § 85.34.