STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RAYMOND REYES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (Citations omitted.)
In Spaulding, the court noted that prior acts with a particular victim are
considered to be exceptions to the exclusionary rule because they tend to show
a passion or propensity for illicit sexual relations with that victim. Spaulding, 313
7
N.W.2d 878, 880 (Iowa 1981).
Subsequent sex abuse cases have allowed
similar evidence. See State v. Plaster, 424 N.W.2d 226, 231 (Iowa 1988); State
v. Query, 594 N.W.2d 438, 443 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999); State v. Schaffer, 524
N.W.2d 453, 456 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). Most recently, this exception has been
codified in Iowa Code section 701.11, which states:
In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged
with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its
bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This
evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value
of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.
This evidence is not
admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission
of the prior act of sexual abuse.
The exception has been modified and applied to domestic violence cases.
See State v. Taylor, 689 N.W.2d 116, 122-30 (Iowa 2004); State v. White, 668
N.W.2d 850, 853-55 (Iowa 2003); State v. Rodriquez, 636 N.W.2d 234, 239-44
(Iowa 2001).