STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RICHARD LEE CH RISTIANSEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Christiansen was brought into an office where the officers were waiting. The officers introduced themselves and explained they were there 3 Christiansen asks us to preserve for possible postconviction proceedings claims of prosecutorial misconduct and trial counsel’s failure to interview unidentified witnesses. These claims are too general in nature to address or preserve. Dunbar v. State, 515 N.W.2d 12, 15 (Iowa 1994). But see Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (2005) (An ineffective assistance of counsel claim “need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”). 6 to find out whether Christiansen knew anything about the murder of two men in Des Moines in February 2001. Before officers had an opportunity to advise Christiansen of his rights or present the waiver-of-rights form they had prepared prior to the meeting, Christiansen said, “That’s it,”