Annotate this Case
[…] Before Schmidt died, the church had started the remodeling work. As the court noted, “These projects would not have been undertaken by a small rural congregation without having accepted the generous pledge of one of its members to pay for the improvements.” 7 We conclude the evidence shows Schmidt made a charitable subscription to the church, which was enforceable after his death using funds from his estate. IV. Executor & Attorney Fees Mueller contends Milligan and his attorney were awarded excessive fees. Under section 633.197, an executor may be allowed fees based on a percentage of “the gross assets of the estate listed in the probate inventory for Iowa inheritance tax purposes . . . .” The attorney for the estate should be allowed a reasonable fee, “not in excess of the schedule of fees herein provided for personal representatives.”