STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CHRISTOPHER BARRON SMITH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] There was also evidence that the men were carrying and using methamphetamine in the Navigator. We agree with the district court that the evidence supported the charge of joint criminal conduct. The two were acting together. Defendant acted “in furtherance” of the shooting. This provided evidence of a crime which a jury could have vicariously imputed to defendant through the joint criminal activity instruction. See State v. Hohle, 510 N.W.2d 847, 849 (Iowa 1994). 3 Iowa Code section 703.2 defines joint criminal conduct as follows: When two or more persons, acting in concert, knowingly participate in a public offense, each is responsible for the acts of the other done in furtherance of the commission of the offense or escape there from, and each person's guilt will be the same as that of the person so acting, unless the act was one which the person could not reasonably expect to be done in the furtherance of the commission of the offense. 8 INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF TRIAL COUNSEL. Defendant next contends his trial attorney was not effective when he failed to object to the jury instruction on aiding and abetting that failed to instruct the jury on how to consider intent when the underlying offense is a specific intent crime.