GARY VIVONE, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BROADLAWNS MEDICAL CENTER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Bergman and Dr. Baeke to testify. District courts have broad discretion in ruling on the admissibility of expert witness testimony. Hantsbarger v. Coffin, 501 N.W.2d 501, 505 (Iowa 1993). We will not disturb the court’s discretion unless it was exercised on clearly untenable grounds or to an extent clearly unreasonable. Hill v. McCartney, 590 N.W.2d 52, 54-55 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). 10 Broadlawns asserts plaintiff had not timely disclosed its expert witnesses, as required by Iowa Code section 668.11 (2003). Section 668.11 provides a party intending to call an expert witnesses in a professional liability case “shall certify to the court and all other parties the expert’s name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert” within 180 days of the defendant’s answer. Our review of the record shows Vivone designated his expert witnesses in a timely manner. He indicated Dr. Bergman and Dr. Baeke would testify “regarding all aspects of Plaintiff’s case including, but not limited to, diagnosis, and standard of care.”