STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CURTIS DUFFIE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] suspended. And so Mr. Duffie is in the unfortunate position of
being charged with a lesser offense with a greater penalty . . . .
The district court stated:
3
It’s my belief that a bar that involves a 321J violation does
fall under the mandatory requirement that the court impose a
nonsuspendable $1000 minimum fine.
But for the statutory
language, I would not be inclined to fine this defendant in that
amount, but I believe that I am bound by the statute.
On appeal, the defendant contends the district court erred in concluding it
could not suspend the fine. Iowa Code section 321J.21 provides, in relevant
part, “In addition to any other penalties, the punishment imposed for a violation of
this subsection shall include assessment of a fine of one thousand dollars.” Iowa
Code sections 901.5 and 907.3 give courts discretion to defer or suspend
sentences except in certain limited circumstances not applicable here. The State
acknowledges our supreme court repeatedly has held that the authority to