IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF YEHOSHUA ZELIG ARONOW AND RISE CAROL
[…] the comments of counsel. The hearing was not reported. The district court filed
a resulting order on October 10, 2005. The court ordered Yehoshua to pay a
child custody evaluator $3,500 and any additional ongoing expenses, travel
expenses for Rise and the parties’ children to and from the counselor for the
children, $2,660 per month in temporary child support, $8,000 in temporary
spousal, and $7,500 in temporary attorney fees, with the temporary attorney fees
to be paid within thirty days. Yehoshua appeals.
Our review in this equity action is de novo. See Iowa Code § 598.28
(2005) (“A petition shall be filed in separate maintenance . . . actions as in
actions for dissolution of marriage, and all applicable provisions of this chapter in
relation thereto shall apply . . . .”); id. § 598.3 (“An action for dissolution of
marriage shall be by equitable proceedings . . . .”); Iowa R. App. P. 6.4 (“Review
in equity cases shall be de novo.”).
3
We are hampered in our review of this case by the absence of any