STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. KENNETH FRANCIS ORR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Fintel, 689 N.W.2d 95, 99 (Iowa 2004).
If jury instructions permit the jury to consider multiple theories of
culpability, while some of the theories are not supported by the evidence, and a
general verdict is returned, we must reverse because there is no way to
determine which theories the jury relied upon in returning the verdict. Hogrefe,
557 N.W.2d at 880-81. There is no error, however, if there is sufficient evidence
to submit all of the theories to the jury. State v. Williams, 674 N.W.2d 69, 71
(Iowa 2004).
On appeal, Orr relies upon a provision of the implied consent procedures,
section 321J.6(3), which states:
Notwithstanding subsection 2, if the peace officer has
reasonable grounds to believe that the person was under the
influence of a controlled substance, a drug other than alcohol, or a
combination of alcohol and another drug, a blood or urine test shall
be required even after another type of test has been administered.
He asserts that because no blood or urine test was performed in this case, there
is not sufficient evidence in the record to show that he was driving while under
the influence of a drug or a combination of alcohol and a drug.
We question whether this issue was preserved for appeal. During the trial
Orr did not base his objection to Jury Instruction No. 9 on the deputy’s failure to
follow section 321J.6(3). See State v. Jefferson, 574 N.W.2d 268, 278 (Iowa
5