IN RE THE DETENTION OF MICHAEL MILLSAP, MICHAEL MILLSAP, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] instructions to the jury.
II.
SCOPE OF REVIEW.
We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence for correction of
errors at law. In re Detention of Swanson, 668 N.W.2d 570, 574 (Iowa 2003).
We review the challenge to jury instructions for correction of errors at law. In re
Detention of Crane, 704 N.W.2d 437, 438 (Iowa 2005).
III.
ANALYSIS.
Sufficiency of the Evidence.
Millsap argues the evidence was
insufficient to support the jury’s verdict that he was a sexually violent predator
because his past offenses were not “predatory,” as defined by Iowa Code section
229A.2(6). Relevantly, a “sexually violent predator” is a person “who suffers from
a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts
constituting sexually violent offenses.”
Iowa Code § 229A.2(11) (emphasis
added). The term “predatory” is defined as “acts directed toward a person with
whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose
of victimization.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(6). Millsap argues there was not sufficient
evidence to show he would engage in future predatory acts because the
evidence failed to show that he forms “relationships with the victims of his sexual
offenses.”
The argument made by Millsap was addressed in In re Detention of