STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CARLOS RAFAEL DAVIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] acts or omissions of care provider). Specifically, there was evidence from a
physician who examined M.D. that her hymen was torn, the evidence was
presented in a criminal judicial proceeding, and the criminal proceeding resulted
3
This provision states:
Neither husband nor wife can be examined in any case as to any
communication made by the one to the other while married, nor shall
they, after the marriage relation ceases, be permitted to reveal in
testimony any such communication made while the marriage subsisted.
4
Iowa Code section 232.74 states:
Sections 622.9 and 622.10 and any other statute or rule of evidence
which excludes or makes privileged the testimony of a husband or wife
against the other or the testimony of a health practitioner or mental health
professional as to confidential communications, do not apply to evidence
regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the injuries in any judicial
proceeding, civil or criminal, resulting from a report pursuant to this
chapter or relating to the subject matter of such a report.
14
from a report to the Department of Human Services. Id. Accordingly, we reject
this ground for reversal.
D. The Stipend Testimony
Davis contends the district court should not have admitted evidence that
he received a stipend for the care of his adopted children.