Annotate this Case
[…] Blume v. Auer, 576 N.W.2d 122, 126 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997). From our review of the record, we cannot say the district court abused its discretion. B. Partial new trial on punitive damages. The district court, both in its ruling on Mercy Hospital’s motion for directed verdict and its ruling on plaintiff’s motion for partial new trial on punitive damages, determined there was not substantial evidence the hospital acted with willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of the plaintiff or others. See Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a) (2003) (requiring “a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another”). Willful and wanton is defined as an intentional “act of an unreasonable character in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow.” Fell v. Kewanee Farm 7 Equip.