STACY MICHAEL JACKSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. BOSSARD IIP, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] On appeal Jackson raises the following issues: I. II. District court erred in ruling plaintiff’s narcolepsy was not covered under ADA as plaintiff’s narcolepsy substantially limited him from performing both a class of jobs and a broad range of jobs in various classes. Was Mr. Jackson perceived as disabled? II. Standard of Review. We review the district court’s summary judgment ruling for the correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. 3 III. Merits. The ICRA generally prohibits an employer from discriminating against a qualified person because of a disability. Iowa Code § 216.6(1) (2003); see Casey’s Gen. Stores, Inc. v. Blackford, 661 N.W.2d 515, 519 (Iowa 2003). Iowa Code section 216.6(1)(a) (formerly section 601A.6) states: It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any: a. Person . . . to discharge any employee . . . because of the . . . disability of such . . . employee, unless based upon the nature of the occupation. If a person with a disability is qualified to perform a particular occupation, by reason of training or experience, the nature of that occupation shall not be the basis for exception to the unfair or discriminating practices prohibited by this subsection. “This statute, however, only pronounces a general proscription against discrimination and we have looked to the corresponding federal statutes to help establish the framework to analyze claims and otherwise apply our statute.” Casey’s Gen.