Annotate this Case
[…] courthouse filing lawsuits.” This evidence, which suggested litigiousness, could
have biased the jury against plaintiffs. In this case, the record does not show a
lack of prejudice.
We remand for a new trial based on the introduction of this irrelevant
evidence. Because certain other evidentiary issues may arise on remand, we will
address them at this time.
IV.
Medical Bills
Whigham’s medical bills were paid by Medicare and Medicaid. Those
amounts would have to be repaid to Medicare and Medicaid out of any recovery
made by Whigham’s estate in the present case. Iowa Code section 147.136
(2003) provides:
In an action for damages for personal injury against a
physician and surgeon . . . in which liability is admitted or
established, the damages awarded shall not include actual
economic losses incurred or to be incurred in the future by the
claimant by reason of the person injury . . . to the extent that those
losses are replaced or are indemnified by insurance, or by
governmental, employment, or service benefit programs or from
any other source except the assets of the claimant or of the
members of the claimant’s immediate family.
7
Plaintiffs
argued
that
because
Whigham’s
estate
could
become
responsible for the medical bills, the bills should be admissible under section
147.136.
The district court agreed plaintiffs could present evidence of the
amount of the medical bills paid by Medicare and Medicaid, but also had to