Annotate this Case
[…] Deere & Co., 482 N.W.2d 386, 389 (Iowa 1992), we
reverse the agency only upon a showing it committed errors at law or took action
4
that was “[o]therwise unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of
discretion.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(n).
An agency’s action “is arbitrary or capricious when it is taken without
regard to the law or facts of the case”. Dico, Inc. vs. Iowa Employment Appeal
Bd., 576 N.W. 2d 352, 355 (Iowa 1998). An abuse of discretion “occurs when the
agency action rests on grounds or reasons clearly untenable or unreasonable.”
Id.
Analysis.
Iowa Code section 216.15(3)(a) (2001) provides that after a civil rights
complaint has been filed, an “authorized member of the commission staff shall
make a prompt investigation and shall issue a recommendation to an
administrative law judge . . . who shall then issue a determination of probable
cause or no probable cause.”
In this case, the commission’s investigator
concluded “there is no pattern evidence that shows that [Devon] discriminated
against his pregnant employees.” The investigator further reported that “there is
a lot of pattern evidence indicating that [Devon] was very considerate to [its]