SALLYANN JUDGE, Administrator of the ESTATE OF EDWARD E. BOLES, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. BRIAN L. CLARK, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] interest in protecting its workers even outside the territorial limits of the state, as
illustrated by provisions of Iowa’s workers’ compensation law. 7 We reject Clark’s
contention that Wisconsin law should apply to this case.
B.
Gross Negligence
Workers’ compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy against an
employer for acts covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act and any other
employee of the employer, “provided that such injury . . . is not caused by the
other employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount
7
Iowa Code section 85.71 (2001) states:
If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state,
suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of
death, the employee’s dependents, would have been entitled to the
benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this
state, such employee, or in the event of death resulting from such injury,
the employee’s dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by
this chapter . . . .
11
to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” Iowa Code § 85.20(1)-(2) (2001).
This statute imposes a substantial burden on a plaintiff suing a co-employee
because it requires wanton neglect.
Nelson v. Winnebago Indus., Inc., 619
N.W.2d 385, 390 (Iowa 2000).