Larry G. Jones and Sharon F. Jones v. Jefferson County Assessor
[…] See, e.g., North Park Cinemas, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 689 N.E.2d 765, 768 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1997) (declining to consider newly presented evidence). 4 and refunding the property taxes collected on their home for the years at issue. (See Pet’rs’ Br. at 1-2; Oral Arg. Tr. at 6-9.) The Joneses’ entire claim is based on their assumption that because the construction of their residence was incomplete during the 2008 and 2009 tax years, the residence was ineligible for assessment during the years at issue and had no value. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-2-1, however, provides that “all tangible property which is within the jurisdiction of this state on the assessment date of a year is subject to assessment and taxation for that year.” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-2-1 (2008). Consequently, the Assessor was required to determine the true tax value (i.e., the market value-in-use)2 of the Joneses’ residence for the years at issue.