Fred Earl & Johnette L. Lawson v. Indiana State Board of Tax Commissioners
[…] (Final Determination at 11, ¶ 29.)
    Land orders are administrative rules. Precedent v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 659 N.E.2d 701, 704 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1995). The party claiming that the land order is invalid bears the burden of showing that the order is not in accordance with the law. Poracky v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 635 N.E.2d 235, 237 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1994). The Lawsons complain that the Land Order, as applied to land within Eagle Valley, violates Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-2-2 (West 2000), which provides that "[a]ll tangible property which is subject to assessment shall be assessed on a just valuation basis and in a uniform and equal manner." (Stipulation 15 at 1.) Also, the Lawsons maintain that the Land Order violates Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-31-6(a)(1) (West 2000), which calls on the State Board to provide for the classification of land on the basis of nine factors, including a property's location and use. (Stipulation 15 at 1.)