Paternity: Faith Elise Jones v. Deven Alan Strader
[…] Mother has failed to establish that the trial court failed to follow the Guidelines or otherwise abused its discretion in awarding Father more than one overnight per week. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JP-2145 | March 20, 2024 Page 9 of 14 C. [10] The Statutory Factors Mother also argues that the trial court failed to properly consider the statutory factors in reaching its decision.1 Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 governs physical custody determinations in paternity cases, and provides as follows: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter. A trial court’s “paramount concern” in fashioning a custody award in juvenile paternity proceedings is the minor child’s best interests. Sills v. Irelan, 663 N.E.2d 1210, 1213 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996); see also A.F. v. Marion Cnty.