CHINS: H M, et al. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Id. at 580. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JC-1320 | March 8, 2024 Page 8 of 15 [14] Here, the juvenile court found Child was a CHINS under the general category of neglect as defined in Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, 4 which provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision: (A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or (B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [15] “[T]he purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect children, not [to] punish parents.” N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 106. A CHINS adjudication is not a 4 Parents also argue that DCS failed to prove CHINS-2, but since we find sufficient evidence under CHINS1, we need not address Parents’ argument.