L V v. Review Board
[…] M.W. v. Rev. Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 193 N.E.3d 1021, 1024-25 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022) (citing I.C. § 22-4-5-1(a)), trans. denied. At that time, deductible income was calculable after excluding “the first three dollars ($3), or twenty percent (20%) of the claimant’s weekly benefit amount rounded to the next lowest dollar, whichever is the larger.” I.C. § 22-4-5-1(b) (2021). If the deductible income was less than the weekly benefit amount, the claimant was “entitled to receive for such week benefits reduced by the amount of such payments.” I.C. § 22-4-15-4(b).