L V v. Review Board
[…] Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 958 N.E.2d 1136, 1139 (Ind. 2011) (citing McClain v. Rev. Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 131 (Ind. 1998)). Ultimate facts are facts that involve an inference or deduction based on the findings of basic fact. Id. (citing McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1317). Where such facts are within the special competence of the Board, this Court will give greater deference to the Board’s conclusions, broadening the scope of what can be considered reasonable. Id. (citing McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1318). [9] At the time that L.V. received benefits, Indiana Code Section 22-4-15-4(a)(1) (2021) provided that an individual “shall be ineligible for … benefit rights for any week with respect to which the individual receives, is receiving, or has received payments” in the form of “deductible income as defined and applied in IC 22-4-5-4 and IC 22-4-5-2” if the deductible income equals or exceeds “the individuals’ weekly benefit[.]” Deductible income included, but was not strictly limited to: “remuneration for services, dismissal pay, vacation pay, pay for idle time, holiday pay, sick pay, traveling expenses, net earnings from selfCourt of