John Anderson, et al. v. Terry R. Holder as Personal Representative of the Estate of Arthur G. Holder
[…] Id. We construe all factual inferences in favor of the nonmoving party and resolve all doubts as to the existence of a material issue against the moving party. Id. [13] The Indiana Statute of Frauds requires that contracts for the sale of real property be in writing. Jernas v. Gumz, 53 N.E.3d 434, 445 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citing Fox Dev., Inc. v. England, 837 N.E.2d 161, 166 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)), trans. denied. The Statute, found at Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1, provides that a person may not bring an action involving a contract for the sale of land “unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s authorized agent.” The Statute is intended to preclude fraudulent claims that would probably arise when one person’s word is pitted against another’s and that would open wide the floodgates of litigation. Id. at 446 (citing Fox Dev., 837 N.E.2d at 166).