Joshua Wells v. Kristen Wells
[…] Ct. App. 2020) (concluding that appellant waived argument that court erred when it ordered him to pay child support because he failed to support it with cogent reasoning and appropriate citations to the record), trans. denied. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-DC-1638 | February 27, 2024 Page 8 of 14 975 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). The trial court “may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8].” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(a). In making its determination, the trial court is required to “consider the factors” listed under Section 31-17-2-8. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(b). The trial court is prohibited from hearing “evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described by [Section 31-17-28].” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(c) (emphasis added). 2 The list of factors in Section 31-17-2-8 is as follows: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.