Joshua Wells v. Kristen Wells
[…] In support, she directs us to a statement that the trial court made at the hearing. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-DC-1638 | February 27, 2024 Page 11 of 14 parent.’” In re Snyder, 26 N.E.3d 996, 999 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Hatmaker v. Hatmaker, 998 N.E.2d 758, 761 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013)). Still, “[i]n all parenting time controversies, courts must give foremost consideration to the best interests of the child.” Hazelett, 119 N.E.3d at 161. Accordingly, parenting time may be restricted under Indiana Code Section 31-17-4-1, which provides, “[A] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” “Even though the statute uses the word ‘might,’ this Court has previously interpreted the language to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that parenting time ‘would’ endanger the child’s physical health or emotional development.”