Jose Antonio Cordova v. State of Indiana
[…] It could have been a toy gun, or an air soft gun.” Appellant’s Brief at 9. He argues “the State did not prove Cordova either actually or constructively had a firearm because one was never recovered.” Id. He argues “[t]he jury found [he] unlawfully possessed a firearm, without any evidence that whatever he held in his hand met the statutory definition of a firearm.” Id. at 11. Cordova does not dispute that he was a serious violent felon. [6] Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(c) provides that “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-47-1-5 provides that “Firearm” means “any weapon: (1) that is: (A) capable of expelling; or (B) designed to expel; or (2) that may readily be converted to expel; a projectile by means of an explosion.” Ind.