Frankie Dale Miller, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Our standard of review for sufficiency of the evidence claims is well settled. We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 146-47. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. [25] INDIANA CODE § 9-30-5-2(a) provides that “a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” However, the offense is “a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.” I.C. § 9-30-5-2(b). [26] Our review of the record reveals that Miller took two Adderall in the morning, four Tramadol in the morning, and four additional Tramadol in the early Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-CR-1391 | March 8, 2024 Page 11 of 13 afternoon.