Lake County Board of Commissioners, et al. v. Oscar Martinez, Jr.
[…] This interpretation harmonizes and gives effect to both I.C. § 36-23.5-4 and I.C. § 36-2-13-5(a)(7). 4 4 The Board contends that this construction renders Ind. Code § 11-12-4-2(c) meaningless. It does not. I.C. § 11-12-4-1(a) requires the Indiana Department of Correction to adopt minimum standards for county jails, and I.C. § 11-12-4-2 addresses inspections of county jails, notice of noncompliance with minimum standards, and remedies for noncompliance. The Board specifically directs us to I.C. § 11-12-4-2(c), which provides that upon receiving notice of noncompliance, “the sheriff may bring an action in the circuit court, superior court, or probate court against the board of county commissioners or county council for appropriate mandatory or injunctive relief.” The Board argues that if the Sheriff has exclusive dominion over the Jail, then this subsection would not be needed. This argument, however, ignores the fact that the Sheriff does not, and has never argued, that he has unlimited funding and/or exclusive control over budgeting.