Lake County Board of Commissioners, et al. v. Oscar Martinez, Jr.
[…] See Moryle v. Ransone, 4 N.E.3d 1133, 1137 (Ind. 2014). Further, there is a presumption that the General Assembly does not intend statutory language to be applied illogically or to bring about an unjust or absurd result. Local 1963 of UAW v. Madison Cnty., 999 N.E.2d 949, 954 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied. Discussion & Decision [19] In 1981, the Indiana General Assembly adopted statutes relating to the structure of county governments with the stated purpose of granting counties “all the power that they need for the effective operation of government as to local affairs.” Ind. Code § 36-1-3-2. With respect to certain counties, including Lake County, Ind. Code § 36-2-3.5-2 provides: “The powers of the county are divided between the executive and legislative branches of its government. A power belonging to one (1) branch of the county’s government may not be exercised by the other branch.” The board of commissioners is the county executive; the county council is both the legislative and fiscal body of the county.