Indiana Department of Child Services v. M M
[…] See Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-7. A person aggrieved by an agency action may file a petition for review in the trial court, and may show that the agency action was invalid by demonstrating the party was prejudiced by an agency action that was: (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; 3 Indiana Trial Rule 52(A)(2) provides that “[t]he court shall make special findings of fact without request in any review of actions by an administrative agency.” See also I.C. 4-21.5-5-14(c) (a provision of AOPA mandating that the trial court “make findings of fact on each material issue on which the court’s decision is based.”) Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-MI-1117 | October 4, 2022 Page 5 of 10 (3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial evidence.