Sarah Marshall v. David Powers, Sr., et al.
[…] Id. at 1222. K.I. ex rel. J.I. v. J.H., 903 N.E.2d 453, 462 (Ind. 2009). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-17-5-1, paternal grandparents may seek visitation if a child was born out of wedlock, provided the child’s father has established paternity. The trial court may grant the grandparent visitation rights “if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-52(a). In determining whether grandparent visitation is in a child’s best interests, “the court may consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have meaningful contact with the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-5-2(b). [12] When determining whether to grant or deny grandparent visitation, the trial court must set forth findings of fact and conclusions of law.