Joseph Jerral Adkins v. State of Indiana
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. We look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. The conviction will be affirmed if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. It is well established that “circumstantial evidence will be deemed sufficient if inferences may reasonably be drawn that enable the trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Pratt v. State, 744 N.E.2d 434, 437 (Ind. 2001). [13] Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(a) provides: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-1317 | December 27, 2022 Page 7 of 9 (a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health; ***** commits neglect of a dependent, a Level 6 felony. [14] The record reveals that, upon arriving at the scene, officers found Adkins seated on the curb with his legs extended into the roadway and his arms behind him.