KENYUTTA R ANDREWS v. State of Indiana
[…] (quoting Pickens v. State, 751 N.E.2d 331, 334 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001)). [5] To convict Andrews of the three batteries, the State was obligated to prove that Andrews knowingly or intentionally touched each of the three public safety officials (“paramedics”), in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, while they were engaged in their official duty. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c)(1), (e)(2). Andrews argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he committed the three batteries voluntarily. Indiana Code section 35-41-2-1(a) provides that “a person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense.” The term “voluntarily” means “behavior that is produced by an act of choice and is capable of being controlled by a human being who is in a conscious state of mind.” McClain v. State, 678 N.E.2d 104, 107 (Ind. 1997).