Joshua M. Hentgen v. State of Indiana
[…] Treece v. State, 10 N.E.3d 52, 59 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. [17] Hentgen’s arguments amount to requests that this court substitute our judgment for that of the trial court, which we will not do without a showing of abuse of the trial court’s discretion. See Richardson v. State, 890 N.E.2d 766, 768 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (in review of probation revocation proceedings, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses). Indiana Code section 35-382-3(h) provides that if the trial court determines that a person has violated the terms of their probation, the trial court may “[o]rder execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.” (Emphasis added.) Hentgen admitted to violating his probation. Thus, pursuant to the clear language of Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(h), the trial court acted within its discretion in ordering execution of Hentgen’s entire suspended sentence.