Brian John Baumgartner v. State of Indiana
[…] [32] The charging information advises the accused of the particular offense he is charged with so that he can prepare a defense and be protected from being placed in jeopardy twice for the same offense. Absher v. State, 866 N.E.2d 350, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-230 | November 3, 2022 Page 17 of 25 355 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Whether an information may be amended after the commencement of trial depends upon whether the amendment is one of form or substance. An amendment of substance is not allowed after trial has commenced, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b), which provides: The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time: (1) up to: (A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or (B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date; or (2) before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney. In turn, subsection (c) provides that: “Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A-CR-230 | November 3, 2022 Page 18 of 25 imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” [33] An amendment is one of form if a defense under the original information is equally available after the amendment and the defendant’s evidence applies equally to the information in either form. Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1207 (Ind. 2007).