Guardianship: Indiana Family & Social Services Administration v. Clarence E Weber, et al.
[…] Id. at 482. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-GU-2680 | December 20, 2022 Page 4 of 18 [7] Although the Act sets the allowance at a certain amount, it also provides mechanisms through which a community spouse may increase their allowance. Under the Act, if a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income for the support of the community spouse, the community spouse’s allowance “shall be not less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(5). Additionally, if either spouse establishes that “the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, there shall be substituted, for the [allowance] . . . an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary.” Id. at (e)(2)(B).