Guardianship: Indiana Family & Social Services Administration v. Clarence E Weber, et al.
[…] State v. Collier, 61 N.E.3d 265, 268 (Ind. 2016). Id. The decision of whether to grant or deny a Rule 60(B)(8) motion is left to the equitable discretion of the trial court and generally is reviewable only for abuse of that discretion. Id. A. Meritorious Claim or Defense [21] FSSA argues it has a meritorious claim or defense because the trial court’s spousal-support order is contrary to law. We agree. The trial court granted Mary spousal support based on Indiana Code section 31-16-14-1(a)(3), which provides that: A dependent spouse may bring an action in a circuit or superior court to obtain support from the other spouse for the benefit of the dependent spouse and the dependent children in the custody of the dependent spouse if: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-GU-2680 | December 20, 2022 Page 12 of 18 ... (3) the other spouse: (A) becomes incapacitated; or (B) neglects to provide support for the dependent spouse or dependent children; because the other spouse is a habitual drunkard[.] [22] This statute does not apply to the facts here. While, as Mary argues, Clarence is incapacitated, that is not all the statute requires. It states the other spouse—here Clarence—must become incapacitated because he is a “habitual drunkard.”