Guardianship: Indiana Family & Social Services Administration v. Clarence E Weber, et al.
[…] Thus, we agree with FSSA that the trial court erred in granting Mary spousal support under Indiana Code section 31-16-14-1. [23] But Mary argues that, even if the trial court erred in awarding her spousal support under Section 31-16-14-1, its finding within the support order that there were “exceptional circumstances” entitling her to spousal support is still “valid Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-GU-2680 | December 20, 2022 Page 13 of 18 for determining the amount of [Clarence’s] available financial resources” under Indiana Code section 12-15-2-25. Appellee’s Br. p. 30. [24] Mary’s argument under Section 12-15-2-25 is misplaced. That statute provides: (a) This section applies to an individual who: (1) is eligible for Medicaid; (2) resides in a nursing facility or another medical institution; and (3) has a community spouse. (b) An individual described in subsection (a) is entitled to retain an income allowance for the purpose of supporting a community spouse if: (1) the community spouse’s income is less than the minimum monthly needs allowance established under 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(d)(3); and (2) an increased amount is necessary to increase the community spouse’s income to the minimum monthly needs allowance. (c) If either spouse establishes that a higher allowance is needed due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, the minimum monthly needs allowance may be increased after an administrative hearing or by a court order. (d) The office shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 setting forth the manner in which the office will determine the existence of Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-GU-2680 | December 20, 2022 Page 14 of 18 exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress under subsection (c).