Dennis L Mothersbaugh v. State of Indiana
[…] Our standard of review for sufficiency of the evidence claims is well settled. We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 146-47. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. [27] INDIANA CODE § 35-42-4-6(c) provides: [a] person at least twenty-one (21) years of age who knowingly or intentionally solicits a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, or an individual the person believes to be a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, to engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct[], or any fondling or touching intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child solicitation, a Level 5 felony. However, the statute provides that a person commits a Level 4 felony if “the person solicits the child or individual the person believes to be a child . . . to engage in sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct . . . and . . . commits the offense by using a computer network . . . and travels to meet the child or individual the person believes to be a child[.]” I.C. § 35-42-4-6(c). The statute defines “solicit” as “to command, authorize, urge, incite, request, or advise[.]” I.C. § 35-42-4-6(a).