Dennis L Mothersbaugh v. State of Indiana
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-2903| October 7, 2022 Page 8 of 17 Dockery v. State, 644 N.E.2d 573, 578 (Ind. 1994). We neither reweigh the evidence nor reassess the credibility of witnesses. Id. Instead, we look to the probative evidence supporting the verdict and the reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. Id. If we find a reasonable trier of fact could infer guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the conviction. Id. [20] INDIANA CODE § 35-41-3-9 provides a definition of entrapment: (a) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was a product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. A defendant does not need to formally plead the entrapment defense; rather, it is raised, often on cross-examination of the State’s witnesses, by affirmatively showing the police were involved in the criminal activity and expressing an intent to rely on the defense. Wallace v.