Butler Motors, d/b/a Butler Toyota, Butler Toyota Inc., and Butler Scion, et al. v. Michael Benosky, et al.
[…] [46] INDIANA CODE § 24-5-0.5-6 provides that the DCSA “does not apply to an act or practice that is . . . expressly permitted by state law[.]” I.C. § 24-5-0.5-6(2). As set forth above, the 2019 Doc Fee Amendment provides that “it is an unfair practice for a dealer to charge a document preparation fee in excess of two hundred dollars ($200).” I.C. § 9-32-13-7(a). The statute further provides that “[a] document preparation fee under this section must be . . . included in the advertised sale price of a vehicle; and . . . affirmatively disclosed . . . in writing by the dealer during negotiations for the sale of a vehicle to a potential purchaser . . . and . . . as a separate line item on the purchaser’s bill of sale or other purchase contract.” Id. (format altered). [47] The trial court disagreed with Dealers’ argument that the 2019 Doc Fee Amendment expressly permitted Dealers to charge Doc Fees of $200 or less without restriction.