Butler Motors, d/b/a Butler Toyota, Butler Toyota Inc., and Butler Scion, et al. v. Michael Benosky, et al.
[…] For example, in a recent memorandum decision, Mike Raisor Auto Grp., Inc. v. Schroeder, 2021 WL 2407869 *1 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. June 14, 2021), we noted that the automobile dealer had argued that applying the 2019 Doc Fee Amendment would be unconstitutional, and the parties proceeded by applying the Doc Fee Statute in effect at the time of the vehicle transaction. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-1871 | November 24, 2021 Page 29 of 42 inference of fraudulent concealment at the motion to dismiss stage.” (App. Vol. 3 at 69-70). [51] INDIANA CODE § 24-5-0.5-5(b) provides that “[a]ny action brought under this chapter may not be brought more than two (2) years after the occurrence of the deceptive act.” However, this statute of limitations may be tolled by fraudulent concealment.