Indiana Department of Child Services v. J.M. (mem. dec.)
[…] [13] As the Indiana Supreme Court has held, “[a]ppellate courts stand in the same position as that of the trial court when reviewing a decision of an administrative agency.” Filter Specialists, Inc. v. Brooks, 906 N.E.2d 835, 844 (Ind. 2009). Judicial review under the Indiana Administrative Orders and Procedures Act is limited, and the person seeking judicial review bears the burden of establishing the agency action’s invalidity. Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(a). We must defer to the agency’s expertise, and we may set aside an agency action only if the challenger shows that he has been prejudiced by a decision that is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial evidence.” Ind. Code § 4-21.5-514(d). We do not try the case de novo, reweigh the evidence, judge witness credibility, or substitute our judgment for that of the agency. Ind.