Dusty Witter v. David Witter
[…] Appellant’s App. Vol. III p. 112. [25] “Joint legal custody” is defined in Indiana Code Section 31-9-2-67 as: “shar[ing] authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.” The trial court is required to consider three statutes when modifying legal custody: Indiana Code Sections 31-17-2-8, -15, and -21. Miller v. Carpenter, 965 N.E.2d 104, 109 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Indiana Code Section 3117-2-21 provides in relevant part: The court may not modify a child custody order unless: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-DR-850 | December 17, 2020 Page 12 of 23 (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code Section 31-172-8] and, if applicable, [Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8.5].[ 5] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides that the trial court shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parent or parents; (B) the child’s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s: 5 Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8.5 is inapplicable here. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-DR-850 | December 17, 2020 Page 13 of 23 (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter. (9) A designation in a power of attorney of: (A) the child’s parent; or (B) a person found to be a de facto custodian of the child.