Dusty Witter v. David Witter
[…] In addition, under Section 15, the trial court is to “consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody[,]” and it is clear these parties no longer agree. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-15. [27] Mother focuses her argument on the second factor of Section 15—whether “the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-15(2). According to Mother, because Father is not willing to communicate and cooperate in advancing the children’s welfare, joint legal custody is inappropriate.