Brandan J. Franze v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Faris v. State, 901 N.E.2d 1123, 1125 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. A defendant is not competent to stand trial when he is unable to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense. Mast v. State, 914 N.E.2d 851, 856 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1 states in pertinent part: (a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested: (1) psychiatrists; (2) psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as health service providers in psychology; or (3) physicians; who have expertise in determining competency. . . . Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-523 | October 29, 2020 Page 10 of 22 Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(a). However, the right to a competency hearing is not absolute. Minnick v. State, 965 N.E.2d 124, 131 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied. Instead, such a hearing is required only when a trial court is confronted with evidence creating a reasonable or bona fide doubt as to a defendant’s competency. Id. The trial court judge’s observations of a defendant in court can serve as an adequate basis for finding that a competency hearing is not necessary. Gibbs v. State, 952 N.E.2d 214, 220 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Although Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1 contains provisions for the appointment of medical professionals, those procedures “are only required under [the statute] if ‘the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense.’” Cotton v. State, 753 N.E.2d 589, 591 (Ind. 2001) (quoting Ind Code § 35-36-3-1). [15] The decision regarding whether there is a reasonable doubt is within the trial court’s discretion and depends upon the specific facts and circumstances of each case.