R.W. v J.W.
[…] [30] R.W. further contends that, The Porter Superior Court erred by failing to transfer J.W.’s Petition to the Illinois Circuit Court where an ex parte Order of Protection had already been issued prior to the Porter Superior Court’s hearing on extending J.W.’s ex parte Order of Protection. Appellant’s Br. p. 9. R.W. cites Indiana Code section 34-26-5-6(4) in support of his argument. [31] Indiana Code section 34-26-5-6(4) provides in pertinent part: The following rules apply to an order for protection issued under this chapter: .... (4) If a person who petitions for an ex parte order for protection also has a pending case involving: (A) the respondent; or (B) a child of the petitioner and respondent; the court that has been petitioned for relief shall immediately consider the ex parte petition and then transfer that matter to the court in which the other case is pending. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PO-2697 | November 13, 2020 Page 14 of 24 [32] Of the three reported cases analyzing this statute, only one, Sims v. Lopez, 885 N.E.2d 15 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), involves the issue of transfer between courts. See also S.H. v.