R.W. v J.W.
[…] [29] Additionally, the existence of the Illinois proceeding initiated by R.W. between the two did not preclude J.W. from seeking her own order of protection in Indiana where she lived. See N.E. v. L.W., 130 N.E.3d 102 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (fact that husband was subject to no-contact order as to wife did not prohibit Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PO-2697 | November 13, 2020 Page 13 of 24 wife from seeking protection order against husband). Indiana Code subsections 34-26-5-6 (2) and (3) (2003) explicitly provide that “a petitioner is not barred from seeking an order because of another pending proceeding” and that “[a] court may not delay granting relief because another pending action exists between the petitioner and the respondent.”