Charles Gamble v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] However, in light of our analysis on the merits of his ineffectiveness claim, we need not consider the waiver argument. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1707-PC-1811 | November 28, 2018 Page 11 of 14 a penal facility or placed in a community transitions program, a community corrections program, on parole, or on probation, whichever occurred last. See Ind. Code § 5-2-12-13(a) (2003). The Indiana General Assembly repealed that statute in 2006 and replaced it with Indiana Code Section 11-8-8-19. That statute provides for the same ten-year registration requirement, but it also includes a tolling provision. Specifically, the new statute provides that the tenyear registration period “is tolled during any period that the sex or violent offender is incarcerated.” I.C. § 11-8-8-19(a) (2008).