J.B. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [8] J.B. claims that he was denied due process in the proceedings below and that these alleged violations resulted in his improper placement in the DOC. Juvenile court proceedings are civil, not criminal, in nature. T.K. v. State, 899 N.E.2d 686, 687-88 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). “[T]he goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation so that the youth will not become a criminal as an adult.” R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. App. Ct. 2010). [9] J.B. first contends that he was denied due process due to the length of his pretrial detention. He cites as support Indiana Code Section 31-37-11-1, which states, “If a child is in detention, a petition alleging delinquency must be filed not later than seven (7) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the child is taken into custody.” He claims that because he was placed in detention on December 11, 2017, the State had only until December 20, 2017, to file a delinquency petition in Cause 2385. Thus, he asserts, the State violated the statute and he should have been released.2 See Ind.