Brittany Coley v. Dayspring Center (mem. dec.)
[…] Id.; Jordan v. Deery, 609 N.E.2d 1104, 1110 (Ind. 1993) (“there is no singular statutory rule regarding proper verification of an affidavit filed in connection with summary judgment proceedings. . . . The chief test of the sufficiency of an affidavit is its ability to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1608-CC-1780 | May 25, 2017 Page 9 of 11 serve as a predicate for a perjury prosecution.”). In order for an affiant to be subject to the penalties for perjury, the affiant must make the affidavit under “oath or affirmation.” See I.C. § 35-44.1-2-1 (providing that a person commits Level 6 felony perjury if he or she “makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true”).