Howard Elam v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 35-31.5-2-128(2). It is undisputed that Elam and Embry dated on and off for two years. Tr. Vol. II p. 6-7, 51. Therefore, the evidence is sufficient to support this conviction. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1704-CR-805 | August 18, 2017 Page 5 of 7 [10] Finally, to convict Elam of Class A misdemeanor intimidation, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he communicated a threat to Embry with the intent that she engage in conduct against her will. I.C. § 35-452-1(a)(1). A “threat” is, among other things, “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property.” I.C. § 35-45-2-1(d)(1). A threat is punishable if the speaker “intend[s] his communications to put his target[] in fear for [her] safety, and . . . the communications were likely to actually cause such fear in a reasonable person similarly situated to the target.” Brewington v.