Lynette (Pierce) Loud v. Yair Martinez-Ruiz (mem. dec.)
[…] (16) Approve and accept criminal plea agreements. (17) Approve agreed settlements concerning civil matters. (18) Approve: (A) decrees of dissolution; (B) settlement agreements; and (C) any other agreements; of the parties in domestic relations actions or paternity actions. [12] Moreover, Indiana Code section 33-23-5-8 provides that, subject to exceptions not implicated in this case, “a magistrate … does not have the power of judicial mandate [and] may not enter a final appealable order unless sitting as a judge pro tempore or a special judge.” Finally, Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9 provides that, unless following a criminal trial or guilty plea hearing, “a magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial, or a jury’s verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-DR-2683 | May 25, 2017 Page 10 of 19 [13] As the Indiana Supreme Court has explained: Magistrates may enter final orders in criminal cases, I.C. §§ 3323-5-5(14), -9(b), but otherwise “may not enter a final appealable order unless