Lynette (Pierce) Loud v. Yair Martinez-Ruiz (mem. dec.)
[…] Baxendale v. Raich, 878 N.E.2d 1252, 1257-58 (Ind. 2008). [16] When a parent files a notice of intent to relocate, the nonrelocating parent may object by moving to modify custody or to prevent the child’s relocation. Ind. Code §§ 31-17-2.2-1(b); 31-17-2.2-5(a). When this objection is made, “[t]he relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-DR-2683 | May 25, 2017 Page 12 of 19 made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the relocating parent shows good faith and a legitimate reason, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d). (b) Upon [the filing of a notice of intent to move] of a party, the court shall set the matter for a hearing to review and modify, if appropriate, a custody order, parenting time order, grandparent visitation order, or child support order.