State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.)
[…] Flowers v. State, 738 N.E.2d 1051, 1055 (Ind. 2000) (noting that the statute allowing a court to dismiss contains no provision regarding a defective probable cause affidavit) (citing Hicks v. State, 544 N.E.2d 500, 505 (Ind. 1989) (“The lack of probable cause is not a proper ground on which to predicate a motion to dismiss the information. The probable cause affidavit relates to the pre-trial detention of a defendant, not the charging 12 Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a) provides: The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: (1) The indictment or information, or any count thereof, is defective under section 6 of this chapter. (2) Misjoinder of offenses or parties defendant, or duplicity of allegation in counts. (3) The grand jury proceeding was defective. (4) The indictment or information does not state the offense with sufficient certainty. (5) The facts stated do not constitute an offense. (6) The defendant has immunity with respect to the offense charged. (7) The prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution. (8) The prosecution is untimely brought. (9) The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial. (10) There exists some jurisdictional impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged. (11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law. Also, Ind. Code § 35-34-1-8 provides in part that a motion to dismiss information under Ind.