State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.)
[…] [15] A charging information may be amended at various stages of a prosecution, depending on whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the original information, and whether an amendment to a charging information is a matter of substance or form is a question of law. Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014) (citations omitted), reh’g denied. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b) provides: The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time: (1) up to: (A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or (B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date; or (2) before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. . . . [16] A defendant’s substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge, and if the amendment does not affect any particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017 Page 15 of 22 does not violate these rights.