State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.)
[…] The prosecutor conceded that parlay cards do not fit under the portion of the statute for possession of a gambling device but argued that the parlay cards were used to transmit gambling information which is illegal under the statute. The prosecutor noted that the definition of gambling information includes information intended to be used for professional gambling, 9 and argued that professional gambling is defined in the statute that criminalizes it and that the applicable definition is one that “[a]ccepts or offers 8 Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1(d) provides in part: “‘Gambling’ means risking money or other property for gain, contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, or the operation of a gambling device, but it does not include participating in: . . . (2) bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts.” 9 Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1(f) provides that “[g]ambling information” means “(1) a communication with respect to a wager made in the course of professional gambling; or (2) information intended to be used for professional gambling.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017 Page 8 of 22 to accept for profit money or other property raised in gambling.” 10 Transcript at 16. [8] The court asked if the probable cause affidavit indicated that there was an acceptance of money for